Committees

2021-2022 Committees

You are welcome to join any of these committees!

We have so much talent in our state. Let’s find your strengths, your gifts and add to our Palmetto pool!

Below is a list of Committees for the National Federation of the Blind of SC, the Chair’s contact information, and when the committee meets.

We Care Committee

Melinda Jones, Chairperson

Contact Information:
Melinda Jones
melindajones0571@gmail.com
(864) 978-3230

Fund Raising Committee

Debra Canty and Andrew Adams, Co-Chairs
Meets the 1st Monday of the month.

Contact Information:
Debra Canty
Debracanty2021@gmail.com
(803) 775-5792

Andrew Adams
adams.andrewd@gmail.com
(803) 269-3803

Convention Planning Committee

Melinda Jones and Andrew Adams, Co-Chairs
Meets the 2nd Monday of the month.

Contact Information:
Melinda Jones
melindajones0571@gmail.com
(864) 978-3230

Andrew Adams
adams.andrewd@gmail.com
(803) 269-3803

Laverne Addison
Geneva Bailey, CPC secretary
Steve Cook, Zoom Host
Shannon Cook
Frank Coppel
Greg Jones
Demetrius Williford
Belinda Banks
Derique Simon
Gail Cummings
Roger Webb
Linda Dizzley

Legislative & Advocacy Committee

Anna Price and Elizabeth Rouse, Co-Chairs
Meets the 1st Wednesday of the month.

Contact Information:
Anna Price
annahprice97@gmail.com
(803) 413-9133

Elizabeth Rouse
elizabethrouse.nfb@gmail.com
(563) 210-1854

Blind Equality Achievement Month Committee

Demetrius Williford and Roxy Reed, Co-Chairs
Meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month.

Contact Information:
Demetrius Williford
Santez1981@gmail.com
(864) 328-8177

Roxy Reed
Qreed63@gmail.com
(864) 202-7753

Gail Cummings
Melinda Jones
Patricia Smith-Jenkins
Linda Dizzly
Pathronda Anderson
Roosevelt Burgess
Greg Jones
Andrew Adams

Braille Literacy Committee

Shelly Coppel and Jamie Allison, Co-Chairs
Meets the 2nd Monday of every other month.

Contact Information:
Shelly Coppel
frankandshelley51@gmail.com
(803) 796-8662

Jamie Allison
nfbsccherokeejamie@gmail.com
(864) 838-0338

Membership Committee

Steve Cook and David Rebocho, Co-Chairs
Meets the 3rd Monday of the month.

Contact Information:
Steve Cook
cookcafe@sc.rr.com
(803) 260-1292

David Rebocho
drnfbsc@yahoo.com,
(401) 484-4525

Diabetes Action Network DAN Committee

Melanie Torrance, Chairperson
Meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month.

Contact Information:
melanietorrance@icloud.com
(803) 908-6656

Public Relations Committee and Social Media

Steve Cook and John Williams, Co-Chairs
Meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month.

Contact Information:
Steve Cook
cookcafe@sc.rr.com
(803) 260-1292

John Williams
isdjw@hotmail.com
(478) 550-2571

Doing our Fair Share Committee

Frank Coppel, Chairperson
Meets the 4th Monday of the month.

Contact Information:
frankcoppel@att.net
(803) 796-8662

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee

Derique Simon and Christopher Crawley, Co-Chairs
Meets the 4th Tuesday of the month.

Contact Information:

Derique Simon
deriques@icloud.com
(864) 398-9437

Christopher Crawley
kristophericrawley@gmail.com
(561) 702-5014

Employer of the Year Committee

Steve Cook, Chairperson

Contact Information:
cookcafe@sc.rr.com
(803) 260-1292

Marty McKenzie
Debra Canty
Casey Rose
David Bundy

Educator of the Year Committee

Marty McKenzie, Chairperson

Contact Information:
marty2music@outlook.com
(843) 939-8091

Steve Cook
Debra Canty
Tracy Spittle
Casey Rose
Carolyn Cooley

Scholarship Committee

Shannon Cook, Chairperson

Contact Information:
coffeequeensc1@sc.rr.com
(803) 605-4250

Jamie Allison
Debra Canty
Tracy Spittle
Linda Dizzley

Resolutions Committee

Valerie Warrington, Chairperson

Contact Information:
vwarrington@att.net
(803) 321-1979

Parnell Diggs
Debra Canty
Shannon Cook
David Bundy
Charles Black
Frank Coppel

Donald C. Capps Committee

David Houck, Chairperson

Contact Information:
nfbsc@sc.rr.com
(803) 254-3777

Julie Bible
Cheri Euton
Charles Black
Valerie Warrington
Demetrius Williford
Derique Simon