Committees

2021- 2022 Committees

 

You are welcome to join any of these committees!

 

We have so much talent in our state. Let’s find your strengths, your gifts and add to our Palmetto pool!

 

Below is a list of Committees for the National Federation of the Blind of SC and the Chairpersons contact information and when the committee meets.

 

We Care Committee

Dorothy Barksdale, Chairperson

Contact Information

dcbarksdale@bellsouth.net

(803) 765-1622

 

Fund Raising Committee

Debra Canty and Andrew Adams Co-Chairs

Meets the 1st Monday of the month.

Contact Information:

Debra Canty

Debracanty2021@gmail.com

(803) 775-5792

 

Andrew Adams

adams.andrewd@gmail.com

(803) 269-3803

 

Convention Planning Committee

Melinda Jones and Andrew Adams Co-Chairs

Meets the 2nd Monday of the month.

Contact information:

Melinda Jones

melindajones0571@gmail.com

(864) 978-3230

 

Andrew Adams

adams.andrewd@gmail.com

(803) 269-3803

 

Legislative & Advocacy Committee

Anna Price and Elizabeth Rouse Co-Chairs

Meets the 1st Tuesday of the month.

Contact Information:

Anna Price

annahprice97@gmail.com

(803) 413-9133

Elizabeth Rouse

elizabethrouse.nfb@gmail.com

(563) 210-1854

Blind Equality Achievement Month Committee

Demetrius Williford and Roxy Reed Co-Chairs

Meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month.

Contact Information:

Demetrius Williford

Santez1981@gmail.com

(864) 328-8177

Roxy Reed

Qreed63@gmail.com

(864) 202-7753

 

Braille Literacy Committee

Shelly Coppel and Jamie Allison Co-Chairs

Meets the 2nd Monday of every other month.

Contact Information:

Shelly Coppel

frankandshelley51@gmail.com

(803) 796-8662

Jamie Allison

nfbsccherokeejamie@gmail.com

(864) 838-0338

 

Membership Committee

Steve Cook and David Rebocho Co-Chairs

Meets the 3rd Monday of the month.

Contact Information:

Steve Cook

cookcafe@sc.rr.com

(803) 260-1292

 

David Rebocho

drnfbsc@yahoo.com,

(401) 484-4525

 

Diabetes Action Network DAN Committee

Melanie Torrance, Chairperson

Meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month.

Contact Information:

melanietorrance@icloud.com

(803) 908-6656

 

Public Relations Committee and Social Media

Steve Cook and John Williams Co-Chairs

Meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month.

Contact Information:

Steve Cook

cookcafe@sc.rr.com

(803) 260-1292

 

John Williams

isdjw@hotmail.com

(478) 550-2571

 

Doing our Fair Share Committee

Frank Coppel, Chairperson

Meets the 4th Monday of the month.

Contact Information:

frankcoppel@att.net

(803) 796-8662

 

Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Derique Simon and Christopher Crawley Co-Chairs

Meets the 4th Tuesday of the month.

Contact Information:

Derique Simon

deriques@icloud.com

(864) 398-9437

 

Christopher Crawley

kristophericrawley@gmail.com

(561) 702-5014

 

Employer of the year Committee

Steve Cook, chairperson

Contact Information:

cookcafe@sc.rr.com

(803 260-1292

 

Marty McKenzie

Debra Canty

Casey Rose

David Bundy

 

Educator of the year Committee

Marty McKenzie Chairperson

Contact Information:

marty2music@outlook.com

(843) 939-8091

 

Steve Cook

Debra Canty

Tracy Spittle

Casey Rose

Carolyn Cooley

 

Finance Committee

Jennifer Bazer, Chairperson

Contact Information:

jhipp25@sc.rr.com

(803) 960-9977

 

Pam Schexnider

Valerie Warrington

Larry Warrington

David Houck

 

Scholarship Committee

Shannon Cook, Chairperson

Contact Information:

coffeequeensc1@sc.rr.com

(803) 605-4250

 

Jamie Allison

Debra Canty

Tracy Spittle

Linda Dizzley

 

Resolutions Committee

Valerie Warrington, Chairperson

Contact Information:

vwarrington@att.net

(803) 321-1979

 

Parnell Diggs

Debra Canty

Shannon Cook

David Bundy

Charles Black

Frank Coppel

 

Donald C. Capps

David Houck, Chairperson

Contact Information:

nfbsc@sc.rr.com

(803) 254-3777

 

Julie Bible

Cheri Euton

Charles Black

Valerie Warrington

Demetrius Williford

Derique Simon