Committees

2020- 2021 Committees

 

You are welcome to join any of these committees! Once we have a list of when chapters and divisions meet, we will put out a list of when committees will meet in hopes of not overlapping.

 

We have so much talent in our state. Let’s find your strengths, your gifts and add to our Palmetto pool!

 

Feel free to contact Jennifer Bazer (NFB of SC State President) at either of the below methods to join a committee or if you have a question.

 

jhipp25@sc.rr.com

(803) 661-6622

 

Below is a list of Committees for the National Federation of the Blind of SC and the Chairpersons contact information and when the committee meets.

 

We Care Committee

Dorothy Barksdale, Chairperson

Contact Information

dcbarksdale@bellsouth.net

(803) 765-1622

 

Janice Crosby

Pathronda Anderson

Steve Cook

Debra Canty

Shelley Coppel

 

Fund Raising Committee

Debra Canty, Chairperson

Meets the 1st Monday of the month.

Contact Information:

debra.canty@frontier.com

(803) 775-5792

 

Matthew Duffell-Hoffman, Vice Chair

Pam Schexnider

Valerie Warrington

Steve Cook

Laverne Addison

Frank Coppel

Garrett Mosley

Brookelynn Raulerson

Frank Loza

Linda Dizzly

 

Legislative Committee

Ed Bible, Chairperson

Meets the 1st Tuesday of the month.

Contact Information:

ebible@sc.rr.com

(803( 796-1954

Debra Canty

Shannon Cook

Bekah Breece

Donna Jean Miller

Jeff Bazer

Dominic Calabrese

Frank Coppel

Bailey Hightower

Neel Sheth

Cheri Euton

Charles Black

Valerie Warrington

Linda Dizzly

Belinda Banks

 

Meet the Blind Committee

Demetrius Williford, Chairperson

Meets the 1st Friday of the month.

Contact Information:

Santez1981@gmail.com

(864) 328-8177

 

J.W. Smith, vice-chairperson

Carrie Burris

Debra Canty

Linda Dizzley

Loretta Green

Constance Miller

Courtney Rone

Melissa Staley

Cheri Euton

 

Braille Literacy Committee

Tracy spittle, Chairperson

Meets the 2nd Monday of the month.

Contact Information:

tracysc1974@gmail.com

(803( 447-7609

 

Jamie Allison

Meredith Boyce

Malaya Reece

Cheri Euton

Shelley Coppel

Dorothy Barksdale

Pat Wolthoff

 

Membership Committee

Thom Spittle, Chairperson

Meets the 3rd Monday of the month.

Contact Information:

thom3of5@gmail.com

(803) 331-3344

 

Jamie Allison

Steve Cook

Debra Canty

Courtney Rone

Laverne Addison

Pat Waltoff

Frank Coppel

Charles Black

 

Diabetes Action Network DAN Committee

Melanie Torrance, Chairperson

Meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month.

Contact Information:

melanietorrance@icloud.com

(803) 908-6656

 

Shelley Coppel

Steve Cook

Kimberly Williford

Loretta Green

Angie Rachal

Melissa Staley

Cheri Euton

Charlis Borodin

 

Public Relations Committee

Derique Simon, chairperson

Meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month.

Contact Information:

deriques@icloud.com

(864) 398-9437

 

Janice Bright

Jamie Allison

Sarah Massengale

Steve Cook

Debra Canty

Dominic Calabrece

Malaya Reece

Ed Bible

Loretta Green

Linda Dizzley

Shannon Cook

Valerie Warrington

Thom Spittle

 

Doing our Fair Share Committee

Frank Coppel, Chairperson

Meets the 4th Monday of the month.

Contact Information:

frankcoppel@att.net

(803) 796-8662

 

Steve Cook

Debra Canty

Shannon Cook

Cheri Euton

Dale Wolthoff

 

Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Derique Simon, Chairperson

Meets the 4th Tuesday of the month.

Contact Information:

deriques@icloud.com

(864) 398-9437

 

Linda Dizzly, Vice Chair

Janice Bright

Debra Canty

Shannon Cook

Laverne Addison

Melissa Staley

Bailey Hightower

Neel Sheth

Ivan Hegent

Pathronda Anderson

Allontate Ellerbe

Cheri Euton

Matthew Duffell-Hoffman

Geneva Bailey

Belinda Banks

 

Social Media Committee

Steve Cook, Chairperson

Meets the 4th Thursday of the month.

Contact Information:

cookcafe@sc.rr.com

(803) 260-1292

 

Jamie Allison

Debra Canty

Lori Anne Coley

Malaya Reece

Allontate Ellerbe

David Bundy

Sarah Massengale

Valerie Warrington

Larry Warrington

 

Employer of the year Committee

Steve Cook, chairperson

Contact Information:

cookcafe@sc.rr.com

(803 260-1292

 

Marty McKenzie

Debra Canty

Casey Rose

David Bundy

 

Educator of the year Committee

Marty McKenzie Chairperson

Contact Information:

marty.r.mckenzie@icloud.com

(843) 939-8091

 

Steve Cook

Debra Canty

Tracy Spittle

Casey Rose

Carolyn Cooley

 

Finance Committee

Jennifer Bazer, Chairperson

Contact Information:

jhipp25@sc.rr.com

(803) 960-9977

 

Pam Schexnider

Valerie Warrington

Larry Warrington

David Houck

 

Scholarship Committee

Shannon Cook, Chairperson

Contact Information:

coffeequeensc1@sc.rr.com

(803) 605-4250

 

Jamie Allison

Debra Canty

Tracy Spittle

Linda Dizzley

 

Resolutions Committee

Valerie Warrington, Chairperson

Contact Information:

vwarrington@att.net

(803) 321-1979

 

Parnell Diggs

Debra Canty

Shannon Cook

David Bundy

Charles Black

Frank Coppel

 

Donald C. Capps

David Houck, Chairperson

Contact Information:

nfbsc@sc.rr.com

(803) 254-3777

 

Julie Bible

Cheri Euton

Charles Black

Valerie Warrington

Demetrius Williford

Derique Simon