Awards

Employer of the Year

 

2019 None

2018 None
2017 Morley Companies, Inc.
2016 None
2015 Talking Book Services
2014 None
2013 SC Commission for the Blind
2012 SC School for the Deaf & Blind
2011 Time Warner Cable
2010 Blue Cross Blue Shield of SC
2009 None
2008 Grace Management Group of Anderson
2007 Anderson County Sherriff’s Office
2006 TeleTech
2005 Time Warner Cable
2004 Comporium
2003 American Red Cross
2002 Sears of Spartanburg
2001 Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
2000 ANC Rental Corporation
1999 Shakespeare Monofilament
1998 Bass Hotels & Resorts
1997 APAC
1996 SC School for the Deaf & Blind
1995 Air South
1994 Flagstar
1993 Telecable
1992 TW Services
1991 South Carolina Electric & Gas
1990 None
1989 None
1988 Greenville General Hospital
1987 Rocco Industries
1986 None
1985 Westinghouse Nuclear Fuel Div.
1984 Spartanburg YMCA
1983 Liberty Life
1982 Clemson University

 

Donald C. Capps Award Recipients

 

2019 Lynn Hornsby

2018 Valerie Warrington
2017 Tiffiny Mitchell
2016 Dorcas Campbell
2008 Vicki Black
2007 Janice Schuelke
2006 Debra Canty
2005 Parnell Diggs
2004 Isaiah Nelson
2003 Diane Camp
2002 Diane Collins
2001 Marty McKenzie
2000 Carey Burris
1999 Helena Parnell
1998 Frank Coppel
1997 Lenora Robertson
1996 Sheila Compton
1995 Geraldine Craft
1994 Janice Schuelke
1993 Hattie Waymyers
1992 Gail Coppel
1991 David Houck
1990 Irene Doyle
1989 Dorothy Barksdale
1988 Mary Middleton
1987 Phil Patterson
1986 Joe Gulledge
1985 Edsel Doyle
1984 Jeff Scales
1983 Suzanne Bridges
1982 Ann Sterling
1980 James Sims
1979 Jerry Whittle
1978 Reba Hancock
1977 Frances Messer
1976 Bob Bell
1975 Mattie Bell Gatlin
1974 Jimmie Smith
1973 Dr. Fred L. Crawford
1972 McDonald Hancock
1971 Gayle Martin

 

Associate Member of the Year Award Recipients

 

2019 Henry Green

2018 Larry Warrington
2017 Juanita Frink
2016 Jonathan Nelson
2015 Barry Chavis
2014 Judy Simon
2013 Ora Bell Smith
2012 Glenda Culick
2011 Ralph Critenden
2010 Catherine Williams
2009 None
2008 Valerie Johnson
2007 Julie Bible
2006 Ralph M. Ellenburg, Sr.
2005 Margaret Copp
2004 Kim Crabtree
2003 Laura Coppel
2002 Dr. Clarence Hans
2001 Vickie Trammel
2000 Darlene Houck
1999 John Fling
1998 Don Robertson
1997 John Laurens Sanders
1996 Emily Reed
1995 Martha Robertson
1994 Alma Lee Doyle
1993 Louise Gulledge
1992 Jane Patterson
1991 Martha Wright
1990 Mark Bell
1989 Jenny Smith
1988 Dorothy Hudson
1987 M.B. “Red” Shaw
1986 Catherine Williams
1985 Doris Bell
1984 Althea Sims
1983 Jerry Darnell
1982 Beulah Sawyer
1981 None
1980 C. A. Gatlin
1979 None
1978 Betty Capps

 

Educator of the Year Award Recipients

 

2019 Tamara B. Brown

2018 Tracy Lynn Spittle
2017 None
2016 None
2015 Lori Finnerty
2014 Susie Royson
2013 None
2012 Santosh Kumar Bommera
2011 None
2010 Tracy Bundy
2009 None
2008 Martha Veto
2007 Rene Snipes
2006 Dave Atkins
2005 Lee Spears
2004 Laurie Smith
2003 Janelle Martin
2002 Betsy Hunnicutt
2001 Mary Powers
2000 Irene Casey
1999 Judith Moedinger
1998 Phyllis Prince
1997 Pat Wilson
1996 Marty McKenzie
1995 Irene Casey