Convention Archives

SIXTY-SECOND ANNUAL CONVENTION

 

NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND

 

OF SOUTH CAROLINA

 

COLUMBIA MARRIOTT HOTEL

 

1200 Hampton Street

Columbia, SC

 

August 10, 11 & 12, 2018

 

 

SATURDAY, August 11, 2018

 

 

Exhibits, 7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. – Carolina Atrium

 

Registration, 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon and 2:00 p.m. –   5:00 p.m. – Carolina Atrium

 

8:30 a.m.

Coffee– served in back of meeting room – Carolina A-E

 

 

SATURDAY MORNING SESSION

 

 

Carolina A-E

 

9:00 a.m. Invocation, JW Smith, Board member, National Federation of the Blind of South Carolina

 

9:05 a.m. Welcome & Opening Ceremonies

 

9:15 a.m. Greeting by Host Chapter,

Tiffiny Mitchell, President, Columbia Chapter, National Federation of the Blind of South Carolina

 

9:20 a.m. Response,

Linda Dizzley, President, Lee County chapter National Federation of the Blind of South Carolina

 

9:25 a.m. Convention Arrangements & Announcements

 

9:30 a.m. National Report

Shawn Callaway, National Federation of the Blind National Board member, Affiliate President, of the NFB of District of Columbia

 

10:15 a.m. The South Carolina Able Savings Program,

Karen Crider, ABLE Program Manager, South Carolina Treasurer’s Office

Programs Division

 

10:45 a.m. Update from the SC Department of Education, Office of Special Education,

Marty McKenzie, Statewide Vision Consultant

 

11:00 a.m.         Talking Book Services,

Sandy Knowles, Director

 

11:20 a.m. Meet the Scholarship Class of 2018

Shannon Cook, Scholarship Committee, Chairperson

 

11:30 a.m. Presidential Report,

Frank Coppel

 

12:00 p.m. Adjournment

 

 

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. LUNCHEON – Capital I-III

 

Mistress of Ceremonies, Debra Canty, 2nd Vice President National Federation of the Blind of South Carolina

 

Invocation

David Houck, Executive Director, Federation Center of the Blind

 

Introductions

 

Luncheon Keynote Speaker, Erica Powell,

National Keynote Speaker

Erica Powell Enterprises

 

National Federation of the Blind of South Carolina Distinguish Service Award Presentation

 

 

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION

 

 

Carolina A-E

 

2:00 p.m. Federation Center of the Blind Report,

Ed Bible, Chairman, Board of Trustees; David Houck, Executive Director,

 

2:20 p.m. South Carolina School for the Deaf and Blind,

Dr. Page McCraw, President

 

2:40 p.m. South Carolina Commission for the Blind, Kyle Walker, Director of Consumer Services,

 

3:00 p.m. Rocky Bottom Retreat and Conference Center of the Blind Report, Ed Bible, Vice Chairman, Board of Directors

 

3:20 p.m. What’s Happening with Newsline, Steve Cook, Newsline’s State Coordinator

 

3:35 p.m. Live the Life You Want – A student panel discussion, Jennifer Bazer, Director of the Successful Transitions Program National Federation of the Blind of South Carolina, moderator

 

4:05 p.m. The NFB has Talent – Showcase

 

5:00 p.m. Adjournment

 

 

BANQUET

 

 

SATURDAY EVENING

7:00 P.M.

Capital I-III

 

 

Invocation

Dorothy Barksdale, Secretary, National Federation of the Blind of South Carolina

 

Introductions

 

Banquet Address,

Shawn Callaway, National Board member National Federation of the Blind

 

Awards & Presentations

 

Award winners

 

Educator of the Year, Tracy Spittle

Associate Member of the Year, Larry Warrington

Donald C Capps, Valerie Warrington

 

NFB of SC 2018 Scholarship Class

 

Scholarship Winners

Sarah Massengale

Abbigayle Keown

Anna Price

 

Banquet fund raiser

 

The Nominating Committee will meet immediately following the Banquet – Palmetto I

 

The Karaoke Night – will begin immediately following the banquet – Carolina F-G

 

 

SUNDAY, August 12, 2018

 

 

Carolina A-E

 

 

Exhibits, 7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. – Carolina Atrium

 

8:00 a.m. Coffee– served in back of meeting room

Carolina A-E

 

SUNDAY MORNING SESSION

Carolina A-E

 

8:30 a.m. Memorial Service,

Dorothy C. Barksdale, Secretary, NFB of SC

 

8:45 a.m. Annual National Federation of the Blind of South Carolina and Rocky Bottom Retreat and Conference Center of the Blind Financial Reports,

Valerie Warrington, Treasurer

 

9:00 a.m. Chapter & Division Reports

 

10:00 a.m. Stewardship – Doing Our Fair Share,

 

10:30 a.m. Resolutions, Elections and Other Convention Business

 

State Board Election results.

 

Frank Coppel, President

Lenora Robertson, 1st Vice President

Debra Canty, 2nd Vice President

Valerie Warrington, Treasurer

Shannon Cook, Secretary

Steve Cook, District 2

  1. W. Smith, District 4

Garrett Mosley, District 6

Tiffiny Mitchel, Board Member at Large

Jamie Allison, Board member at Large

 

12:00 p.m. Adjournment

 

 

Silver Sponsor –

 

 

Sprint Vision Accessibility

 

Sprint Vision: Putting the power of independence in your hand

Delivers user-friendly accessible devices, offers affordable plans with extraordinary customer service.

  • Promotional service plans
  • Free directory assistance
  • Free KNFB Reader Enterprise*
  • Accessible website: sprint.com/vision * App with new line activation or eligible upgrade. All rights reserved.
  • Offers and coverage not available everywhere or for all phones/networks. Restrictions apply. See www.sprint.com/vision for details. © 2018 Sprint.
  • * Sprint Accessibility Care: – 855-885-7568 – accessibility@sprint.com